Luxury Candelilla Beads or Carnauba Wax Flakes; Yellow Cosmetic Wax
- Simple, easy, natural
- Warm, sweet and naturally scented,
Candelilla is a natural substance obtained from the coating of the Euphorbia Cerifera plant or also known as the "wax slipper plant". Candelilla wax is obtained by boiling the plant (which allows the wax to separate from the plant material). As the wax floats up to the surface, it is skimmed off and processed, making it suitable as a Vegan thickening option.
Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte.
We use the 2 interchangeably depending on availability, both are excellent for balms
Candelilla / Carnauba is often used as a thickener, emulsifier or stiffening agent in various cosmetics, as well as other uses such as polishing furniture and carvings.
Create your balms & Salves by adding melted Candelilla to oils & salves.
Make your own salves:
Just add 7-20% wax to chosen oil, melt, add herbs / oils / flavour oils if desired & pour into container to set
To Harden a pre-made Balm Base, add up to 1-10% of Candelilla wax to the melted balm base.
Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.